Monday, January 2, 2012

Recipe: Buñuelos.

***NOTE: if you share or link this post or any of it's text or photos anywhere, please let me know in the comment section! Thank you!***

I know several people over on my facebook have been eagerly awaiting this post since New Years Eve.  I finally have a chance to type it all out!

Buñuelos are a traditional Mexcian tradition around the holidays.  They are basically fried dough, sprinkled in cinnamon and sugar.  They are different in many parts of Latin America, varying from flat, round tortilla shaped, to doughnut hole shaped.

This particular recipe is from my Grandma Consuelo, whom I never had the pleasure of meeting, but who's recipe lives on through my mother.

This is the easiest recipe I have ever seen for buñuelos.  I have seen some complicated ones with a million ingredients...but this one is quick and straight to the point!

Without further ado...


Traditional Mexican Buñelos

Makes: a crap load of buñelos.  Sharing is caring, y'all!

Ingredients:
  • 5 lb of all purpose flour
  • 1 cup of all purpose flour, set aside
  • 1 tsp of salt
  • 1 tsp of baking powder
  • 2 quarts of water
  • 4 cinnamon sticks
  • 1/2 cups of oil for flour mixture
  • 4 cups (estimated) of oil for frying
  • 4 tbsp of cinnamon
  • 2 cups of sugar
Also Needed:
  • A rolling pin
  • Pot
  • Frying pan
  • Cutting board
  • Large dish, bowl, or pan covered in  paper towels (to place after frying)
Steps:
  1. Make the cinnamon infused water. In a pot, boil the water with cinnamon sticks inside.  Once the water has changed colors, toss the cinnamon sticks, keep the water warm.
  2. Mix the powdered cinnamon and sugar in a bowl, set aside.
  3. Put all 5 lbs. of flour into a large mixing bowl.
  4. Add tsp of salt and 1/2 cup of oil.  Fold in the ingredients by hand.
  5. Make sure the cinnamon infused water is warm enough to touch with your hands. Slowly add the cinnamon infused water to the mixture and mix by hand.  Add little by little until the mixture is fully saturated.  Do not let the mixture get too soft.  Not all the water will be used. Mix well.
  6. Prepare the cutting board and rolling pin by sprinkling some flour on them to avoid the dough sticking. 
  7. Place dough on the board and knead for about 10 minutes, or until firm.
  8. Cut off small round pieces of dough (about 2 or 3 TBSP in size), make into small discs and set them aside into a bowl or plate.  If the dough gets stuck, add a pinch of loose flour to the dough and spread to prevent sticking. Do until all the dough is gone! 
  9. Let dough sit 15-20 minutes covered in foil.
  10. Prepare the frying pan on the stove top with oil.  Do not boil, but get it hot enough.
  11. One by one, spread the discs using the rolling pin into flat circles.  (If you are like me, they will look like Africa and Brazil. My mom is way more agile with a rolling pin).
  12. One by one, place the rolled out dough into the frying pan.  Fry until golden brown and flip using a fork.  Fry until brown.
  13. Once the buñelo looks nice, brown and crispy, lift from the pan using a fork. Let the oil drain and transfer to the waiting dish.
  14. While warm, sprinkle the buñelo with the sugar and cinnamon mixture on both sides.
  15. Repeat steps 11-14 until done.
  16. Let cool, enjoy!
  17. Just a tip: do not cover the finished buñelos in foil.  For some reason, it removes the crunch...and makes them soft!

Now for the (almost) step-by-step photos featuring my lovely mother.  :)

Mixing the cinnamon and sugar.

That's a lot of flour! 5 lbs worth of it!



Don't forget the salt, baking powder and oil!



Mix, mix, mix.



It's mom! 
In what is obviously a true Mexican tradition while making buñelos, she is watching Tom Cruise in The Last Samurai on Telemundo

.
Add the cinnamon infused water SLOWLY while mixing.



Mix, mix, mix some more!



Knead the dough until firm, or about 10 minutes.



Watching The Last Samurai while cutting small discs will make the experience so much better. lol.



Add caption



The discs gets sprinkled with loose flour to prevent sticking to the cutting board or rolling pin.



Flatten them into tortilla-like circles.  Mine never come out this round, just saying.



Place in pan filled with oil, flip over until brown on both sides.  They fry pretty quickly, so keep your eye on it.



Drip the oil before removing completely.



While warm, sprinkle the cinnamon and sugar over the buñelo.



Yum!



You can also cut the dough into halves or quarters..or fun shapes!



Oh my gosh, that looks so damn good.

 


Oh! New readers from 20sb, feel free to follow.  :) 

10 comments:

  1. As I was staring at the photos of the finished product, I thought to myself, "Oh my gosh, that looks so damn good!"

    And then I read the last sentence of your post, and laughed to myself. hahaha I hope you had a happy new year! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha!
    hope you had a good one, too :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. That looks A-mazing! Thanks for posting!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for sharing this recipe! Can't wait to try and make them :) And when I roll out tortillas they are never that round either :-/

    ReplyDelete
  5. mine look like countries. lol.
    i did manage to make 2 or 3 round ones right after taking these photos! I was so proud!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Yummy!! That looks delicious. I'll have to try that for sure! :) Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  7. yay! awesome I'm going to share with my grandma she was just asking me if I knew how to make these!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Awesome! Post your results :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wow, these look truly delicious. That photograph of the cinnamon sugar raining down is especially beautiful. So jealous! : )

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...